Marie Murphy School: Science Olympiad win
Publication:
Wilmette Life (Wilmette, Illinois), 8 Mar 2012, p. 27, 28


Description
Media Type:
Newspaper
Text
Item Type:
Articles
Description:
Marie Murphy Science Olympiad Team won its 11th consecutive Regional Tournament on February 25. Coaches include staff members James Gravagna, Peter Ogden, Darren Persino, Shannon Wright and parents, CK Kodendera, Anne Nagle, Gerri Newmark, Denise Wirth and Rory Wolfe.

Varsity team first-place medal winners were: Anatomy—Jason Lee and Lauren Newmark; Awesome Aquifers—Regina Madanguit and Michael Rivkin; Bottle Rocket—Jason Lee and Elizabeth Sollitt; Crimebusters—Jason Lee and Carissa Yang; Dynamic Planet—Katherine Ho and Michael Rivkin; Experimental Design—Jamie Knippen, Jonah Wolfe and David Yan; Forestry—Jamie Knippen and Elizabeth Sollitt; Microbe Mission—Paul Farcasanu and Carissa Yang; Mission Possible—Regina Madanguit and Jonah Wolfe; Mousetrap Vehicle—Jamie Knippen and Carissa Yang; Reach for the Stars—Paul Farcasanu and Jonah Wolfe; Rocks and Minerals—Ethan Wirth and Clara Yam; Towers—Jason Lee and Clara Yam; Water Quality—Katherine Ho and Lauren Newmark; Write it Do It—Jamie Knippen and Elizabeth Sollitt.

Varsity team second place medal winners were: Disease Detectives—Lauren Newmark and David Yan; Food Science—Regina Madanguit and Clara Yam; Meteorology—Paul Farcasanu and Youngjin Kim; Optics—Katherine Ho and Ethan Wirth; Road Scholar—Youngjin Kim and Ethan Wirth.

Varsity team third place medal winners were: Keep the Heat—Aiyappa Kodendera and David Yan.

Varsity team fourth place medal winners were: Storm the Castle—Youngjin Kim and Aiyappa Kodendera.

Varsity team fifth place medal winners were: Compute This—Paul Farcasanu and Carissa Yang.

Junior Varsity first place medal winners were: Anatomy—Robbie Kelly and Marina Zambrano; Crimebusters—Chelsea Ye and Marina Zambrano; Dynamic Planet—Andrew Wei and Chelsea Ye; Experimental Design—Esther Lee, Abraham Sun, and Noah Zelinsky; Food Science—Jaine Archambeau and Andrew Wei; Forestry—James Liang and Tony Xu; Keep the Heat—Rachael Berkey and Seoho Lee; Meteorology – Stefan Ilic and Danielle Sirivat; Microbe Mission – Angela Lee and Chelsea Ye; Mission Possible—Jaine Archambeau and Andrew Wei; Optics—Stefan Ilic and Jonathan Silverstein; Reach for the Stars—Nick Chan and Jonathan Silverstein; Road Scholar—Kyler Coglan and Robbie Kelly; Rocks and Minerals—Kyler Coglan and James Liang; Towers—Esther Lee and Danielle Sirivat.

Junior Varsity second place medal winners were: Awesome Aquifers—Rachael Berkey and Esther Lee; Bottle Rockets—Alan Qin and Tony Xu; Disease Detectives—Seoho Lee and Marina Zambrano; Mousetrap Vehicle—Rachael Berkey and Chelsea Ye; Storm the Castle—Abraham Sun and Tony Xu; Water Quality—Angela Lee and Alan Qin.
Notes:
Full-text article available at Wilmette Public Library
Date of Publication:
8 Mar 2012
Subject(s):
Corporate Name(s):
Marie Murphy School
Language of Item:
English
Geographic Coverage:
Copyright Statement:
Protected by copyright: Uses other than research or private study require the permission of the rightsholder(s). Responsibility for obtaining permissions and for any use rests exclusively with the user.
Copyright Holder:
Sun-Times Media
Contact
Wilmette Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

1242 Wilmette Avenue
Wilmette, IL
60091-2558
U.S.A. Phone: 847-256-6930

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Marie Murphy School: Science Olympiad win


Marie Murphy Science Olympiad Team won its 11th consecutive Regional Tournament on February 25. Coaches include staff members James Gravagna, Peter Ogden, Darren Persino, Shannon Wright and parents, CK Kodendera, Anne Nagle, Gerri Newmark, Denise Wirth and Rory Wolfe.

Varsity team first-place medal winners were: Anatomy—Jason Lee and Lauren Newmark; Awesome Aquifers—Regina Madanguit and Michael Rivkin; Bottle Rocket—Jason Lee and Elizabeth Sollitt; Crimebusters—Jason Lee and Carissa Yang; Dynamic Planet—Katherine Ho and Michael Rivkin; Experimental Design—Jamie Knippen, Jonah Wolfe and David Yan; Forestry—Jamie Knippen and Elizabeth Sollitt; Microbe Mission—Paul Farcasanu and Carissa Yang; Mission Possible—Regina Madanguit and Jonah Wolfe; Mousetrap Vehicle—Jamie Knippen and Carissa Yang; Reach for the Stars—Paul Farcasanu and Jonah Wolfe; Rocks and Minerals—Ethan Wirth and Clara Yam; Towers—Jason Lee and Clara Yam; Water Quality—Katherine Ho and Lauren Newmark; Write it Do It—Jamie Knippen and Elizabeth Sollitt.

Varsity team second place medal winners were: Disease Detectives—Lauren Newmark and David Yan; Food Science—Regina Madanguit and Clara Yam; Meteorology—Paul Farcasanu and Youngjin Kim; Optics—Katherine Ho and Ethan Wirth; Road Scholar—Youngjin Kim and Ethan Wirth.

Varsity team third place medal winners were: Keep the Heat—Aiyappa Kodendera and David Yan.

Varsity team fourth place medal winners were: Storm the Castle—Youngjin Kim and Aiyappa Kodendera.

Varsity team fifth place medal winners were: Compute This—Paul Farcasanu and Carissa Yang.

Junior Varsity first place medal winners were: Anatomy—Robbie Kelly and Marina Zambrano; Crimebusters—Chelsea Ye and Marina Zambrano; Dynamic Planet—Andrew Wei and Chelsea Ye; Experimental Design—Esther Lee, Abraham Sun, and Noah Zelinsky; Food Science—Jaine Archambeau and Andrew Wei; Forestry—James Liang and Tony Xu; Keep the Heat—Rachael Berkey and Seoho Lee; Meteorology – Stefan Ilic and Danielle Sirivat; Microbe Mission – Angela Lee and Chelsea Ye; Mission Possible—Jaine Archambeau and Andrew Wei; Optics—Stefan Ilic and Jonathan Silverstein; Reach for the Stars—Nick Chan and Jonathan Silverstein; Road Scholar—Kyler Coglan and Robbie Kelly; Rocks and Minerals—Kyler Coglan and James Liang; Towers—Esther Lee and Danielle Sirivat.

Junior Varsity second place medal winners were: Awesome Aquifers—Rachael Berkey and Esther Lee; Bottle Rockets—Alan Qin and Tony Xu; Disease Detectives—Seoho Lee and Marina Zambrano; Mousetrap Vehicle—Rachael Berkey and Chelsea Ye; Storm the Castle—Abraham Sun and Tony Xu; Water Quality—Angela Lee and Alan Qin.