New Trier: "Taming of the Shrew" presented
Publication:
Wilmette Life (Wilmette, Illinois), 8 Oct 2009, p. 27, 28, , 34


Description
Media Type:
Newspaper
Text
Item Type:
Articles
Description:
Full article available at Wilmette Public Library.
Notes:
New Trier High School will present Shakespeare's "The Taming of the Shrew," Oct. 14 - Oct. 17.


The cast members for Wednesday and Friday are: Katherine: Alex Rust, Petruchio: Alex Philoon, Bianca: Emily Hinkler, Lucentio: Charlie Oh, Tranio: Lucy Clabby, Baptista: Madie Oldfield, Hortensio: Freddie Ramos, Gremio: Kevin Silverstein, Grumio: Annie Barrett, Biondello: Allie Jennings, Curtis: Catherine McKenna, Vincentio: Katherine Estes, Merchant: Spence Jones, Widow: Pamela Hugi, Tailor: Sophie Durbin, Haberdasher: Lauren Stremmel

The cast members for Thursday and Saturday are: Katherine: Catherine Tyson, Petruchio: Henry Steinken, Bianca: Emily Higgins, Lucentio: Charlie Oh, Tranio: David Jaggard, Baptista: Eliana Sagarin, Hortensio: Freddie Ramos, Gremio: Kevin Silverstein, Grumio: Annie Barrett, Biondello: Michael Rogerson, Curtis: Natalie Polechonski, Vincentio: Kati Schwaber, Merchant: Adam Gold, Widow: Kristine Moffitt, Tailor: Catherine Jameson, Haberdasher: Jackie Marschke

Student assistant directors are: Sami Goldstein (also stage manager), Maeli Goren and Jon Weiser. Crew members include: Jordan Bretthauer, Rachel Fisher, Rebecca Ganellen, Tommy Hauldren, Hanna Jasemi, Janak Jha, Zoe Levin, Jake Marwil, Ellen Naughton, Leah Neustadt, Katie O'Brien, Carly Saitelbach, Chris Teichert and Lindsey Vorhees.

New Trier High School will present the 70th season of its student-written, student-produced production of Lagniappe-Potpourri. The showwill be held Oct. 21, 22 and 23 in the Gaffney Auditorium on the Winnetka Campus.
The following students are members of the board and contributors: Michelle Shelton - co-head, MC Hayes - co-head, Doug Pemberton - director, Katie Straub - assistant director, Caroline Kenter - head writer, Natalie Hall - assistant head writer, Kelsey Terhorst - composer, Mariel Saavedra - choral director, Elli Sutter - assistant choral director, Andy Dolinar - band director, Ali Garoon - co-choreographer, Bailey Mounts - co-choreographer, Stephen Snyder - technical director, Erika Keller - assistant technical director, Ross Leonard - assistant technical director, Bari Finkel - lighting designer, Joel Schneider - sound designer, Jessica Greenslade - charge scenic, Jenny Bergman - head costume designer

The cast includes: Grace Anaclerio, Tyler Balkin, Courtney Cardin, Jane Dickerson, Jason Ellis, Katie Gavin, Tom Hayes, Haley Himmelman, Elizabeth Hinkler, Mike Liebenson, Ryan Lucas, Quintin McGreevey, Lauren Nitto, Daniel Oraham, Chip Potter, Domenic Rizzolo, Gabby Rodriguez, Andrea Rubens, Nik Saboo, Meredith Shaw, Alex Shenkman, Rachel Slotky, Emma Wold, Meghan Wainwright, Lizzie Whitelaw, Kegan Witzki, Emily Wronski, Brad Wyant, Michael Zarowny, and Anna Zhang.

Script writers are: Grace Anaclerio, Adnan Anwar, Jamie Balkin, Tyler Balkin, Lucy Clabby, Kara Conway, Will Edwards-Mizel, Steph Feldman, Katie Gavin, Maeli Goren, Samantha Gottlieb, Claire Hafter, Tom Hayes, Allie Jennings, Spence Jones, Zoe Levin, Mike Liebenson, Rae Lindenberg, Ryan Lucas, Jenn Maley, Madelyn Miller, Lauren Nitto, Charlie Oh, Aaron Oraham, Andrea Rubens, Eliana Sagarin, Jessie Serrino, Alex Shenkman, Chelsea Smith, Asia Szeczpanik, and Keagan Witzki

Musical staff writers include: Greg Hartman, Georgina Menegas, Shane Simpson, Judy Shin, Hadley Kennary, Rae Lindenburg, Charlie Oh, and John Soifer

The stage crew includes: Grace Bono, Joan Brandt, Rebecca Britt, Anjuli Chatrath, Bari Finkel, Ian Frye, Matt Graller, Jessica Greenslade, Barbara Harvey, Emma Horvath, Katie Kalmikoff, Erika Keller, Megan Kennett, Chloe Knight, Ross Leonard, Annie Lettner, Elisabeth Mayer, Madelyn Miller, Kit Pavlekovsky, Nick Pemberton, Natalie Roche, Mike Rosenberg, Chad Scully, Hayley Shelton, Lilah Taber, Corey Vladem, Trent Weyemuller, and Andi Wywiorski

The costume crew includes: Steph Feldman, Jenna Rossman, Rae Lindenberg, Madelyn Miller, Valerie Feygel, Teddie Austen, Chloe Engle, Emily Lungmas, Morgan Bashford, Caroline Wegner, Caroline Reedy, Claire Olvany, Elena Rand, Madeleine Hyman, and Marissa Ondra

Band members are: Chris Paik , Harvey Kaplan, Susan Doh, Henry Pahl, Charlie Engleman, Alex Wirt, Mike Matthews, Ari Fischer, Dan Pritchard, Ornella Halawi, Shea Acott, Jon Soifer, Kelsey Terhorst, Shane Simpson, Andy Koehler, Eastman Presser, and Greg Hartman

The staff sponsors are: Kevin Burrow, Martin Funk and Rick Penrod

New Trier freshmen in Marc Garneau's adviser room are planning a Classic and Sports Car Show to raise money for the Albany Park Community Center.

The art department at New Trier began the 2009-10 season in the Brierly Gallery with an exhibit of work created by students and staff over the summer.

Participating students included Elin Alexander, Ricky Arnopol , Michael Bussell, Lilya Cai, Lucas Carpenter, Blair Disbrow, Kayte Donnell, Danielle D'Silva, Rachel Flanagan, Cecyclia Fortunska, Ali Gavillet, Sasha Goldina, Eva Greenthal, Ellen Hanson, Jenny Hargrave, Allison Hines, Justine Hwang, Grace Iberle, Annie Irwin, Katrina Keleher, Katie Komnenich, Sofie Lachler-Johnson, Jessica Leonard, Franny Levitin, Pat Mathewson, Kiley Miller, Colin Morris, Neha Nair, Liz Oatney, Andrew Peters, Rikki Sabransky, Kelly Schy, Rosie Shanley, Niaz Siddique, Tommy Sims, Diane Trevor, Cole Tucker, Emily Tumen, Becca White, and Christy Ziegler.

Work by faculty members Mark Bowers, Monique Boyd, Marc Garneau, Tom Lau, Gardiner Funo O'Kain, Jenn Jackson, Stephen Murphy, Felissa Onixt, Kat O'Reilly and Kathy Pilat was also showcased.

Although it is early in the season, the New Trier Debate Team has participated in several national tournaments. Results from recent varsity tournaments include: The Greenhill Fall Classic - Dallas, Texas, policy debate, Dylan Carpenter and Ira Slomski-Pritz (first speaker) - Sweet Sixteen; Wake Forest University early bird debate - Winston-Salem, N.C., policy debate - Teddy Kontopoulos and Randy Rossman - double octafinalists, public forum debate, Max Kanter and Andrew Miller - double octafinalists; Marquette University High School Hilltopper Debate - Milwaukee, Wis., policy debate, Teddy Kontopoulos and Randy Rossman - Sweet Sixteen, Lincoln-Douglas debate, Elizabeth Weeks (first speaker) - finalist (second place), public forum debate, Max Kanter and Andrew Miller - finalists (tournament champions).

Dawn Sullivan, a family and consumer sciences teacher at New Trier, has been named president of the Illinois Family and Consumer Sciences Teachers' Association.


Date of Publication:
8 Oct 2009
Subject(s):
Corporate Name(s):
New Trier Township High School
Local identifier:
Wilmette.News.302227
Language of Item:
English
Geographic Coverage:
  • Illinois, United States
    Latitude: 42.07225 Longitude: -87.72284
Copyright Statement:
Protected by copyright: Uses other than research or private study require the permission of the rightsholder(s). Responsibility for obtaining permissions and for any use rests exclusively with the user.
Contact
Wilmette Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

1242 Wilmette Avenue
Wilmette, IL
60091-2558
U.S.A. Phone: 847-256-6930

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










New Trier: "Taming of the Shrew" presented


Full article available at Wilmette Public Library.