Loyola Academy: Honors Convocation May 7
Publication:
Wilmette Life (Wilmette, Illinois), 12 Jun 2008, p. 30, 33, , 34


Description
Media Type:
Newspaper
Text
Item Type:
Articles
Description:
Full article available at Wilmette Public Library.
Notes:
Loyola Academy held its annual Honors Convocation May 7.
Corey Ames of Grayslake sang the National Anthem. Rector Richard H. McGurn, S.J., gave the invocation. The awards were then presented by vice president of academic and students affairs David K. McNulty '67 and dean of academics Mary M. Kearney. The awards listed below do not include those that have been previously reported.

• Academic Awards went to the following students:

The Robert D. Hires Memorial Senior Shakespeare Recitation Awards were earned by Rose Leisner of Skokie in first place, Marie Ortinau of Barrington in second place and Michael Verity of Norridge in third place. T The Freshman Shakespeare Recitation Awards went to Michele Berens of Glenview earning first place, Jacqueline Schipp of Park Ridge earning second place and Adriel Rangel of Chicago (60614) earning third place.

For excellent writing, including poetry, narratives, short stories and essays, the following students earned Writer of the Month Awards: Michael J. Bishop '08 of Northbrook for May 2007, Gerry Bertog '08 of Chicago (60631) for September 2007, Taissa Lyskanycz '08 of Chicago (60646) for October 2007, Elizabeth Ireland '10 of Evanston for November 2007, Kevin McDonell '10 of Chicago (60646) for December 2007, Matthew Sullivan '09 of Wilmette for January 2008, Francesca Luizza '08 of Chicago (60647) for March 2008 and Kevin Kapolnek '09 of Niles for April 2008. Lindy Navarre '09 of Glenview and Gina Vrablik '09 of Inverness earned Writer of the Month Awards for their African-American History essays. Daniel Gordon '10 of Glenview earned the Michael E. Flanagan Memorial Award for Excellence in Research, which recognizes the top sophomore research paper. Timothy Schneider '09 of Chicago (60631) earned the James M. Kucienski Memorial Award for Excellence in Expository Writing, which recognizes the top expository essay written in British Literature.

Irene Kearney '08 of Wilmette was named the Brian J. Barry '93 Outstanding Senior Yearbook Editor

Lauren Kus '08 of Glenview earned the Prep Award for Outstanding Journalistic Excellence

Scholastic Bowl Merit Awards went to the following team members at the Varsity level, Michael Verity '08 of Norridge; at the Junior level, Joseph Ahmad of Skokie and John Glerum of Kenilworth; at the Sophomore level, Christian Kreb of Mount Prospect; and at the Freshman level, Jacqueline Schipp of Park Ridge.

Thomas Nally '08 of Glenview was presented with the Rev. John V. Usher Speech Achievement Award. Daniel Sullivan '09 of Northbrook was given the Rostrum Debating Award

Marielle McKenna '09 of Kenilworth was the winner of the Thomas E. Caestecker Prize,

In January, Ramblers taking German participated in the National German Exam with four students in Level III earning top scores: Evan Fay '10 of Lincolnwood, Kewin Mattam '09 of Skokie, Daniel Phalin '09 of Chicago (60656) and Kristofer Von Ahnen '09 of Chicago (60656).

Ramblers taking Spanish participated in the National Spanish Exam with Gianfranco Lertora '09 of Evanston, Daniel Merlau '11 of Winnetka and Jazmin Silva '09 of Chicago (60634) earning Gold medals and Francesca Gortzounian '10 of Evanston earning a Silver Medal.

Ramblers taking French participated in the National French Contest with the following results. In Level IV, National and Northern Illinois Chapter Awards went to Sarah O'Malley '09 of Evanston, Hannah Perry '09 of Winnetka, William Roever '09 of Wilmette and Kathleen Servatius '09 of Glenview and National Certificats de Reussite went to Jessica K. Conway '08 of Wilmette, Daniel Gutnayer '09 of Highland Park, Beatrice Toda '08 of Niles and Margaret Wittenberg '08 of Chicago (60631). In Level V, Elizabeth Carey '08 of Winnetka earned a National and Northern Illinois Chapter Award and National Certificats de Reussite went to Jennifer Cobb '08 of Arlington Heights, Brianna Kratz '08 of Chicago (60631) and Bridget Schweis '08 of Winnetka. The Outstanding High School Senior in French was awarded to Elizabeth Carey '08 of Winnetka.

Christopher Ell '08 of Arlington Heights and John Weisenberger '11 of Wilmette earned perfect scores on the National Latin Exam and four-year Gold medalists included Christopher Ell '08 of Arlington Heights, Angela Ginocchio '08 of Park Ridge, Charlotte Melbinger '08 of Glenview, George Saad '08 of Chicago (60656), Erin Trudeau '08 of Evanston and Michael Verity '08 of Norridge. Four-year awards on the Latin Sectional and State Exam were earned by Christopher Ell, Charlotte Melbinger and George Saad.

Woodward Classics Scholars, students taking Greek or Latin who attained an 'A' for each semester through senior year included Timothy Durso '08 of Glenview, Christopher Ell '08 of Arlington Heights, Angela Ginocchio '08 of Park Ridge, Lauren Kus '08 of Glenview, Charlotte Melbinger '08 of Glenview, George Saad '08 of Chicago (60656) and Charles Vasis '08 of Niles.

William Grady '10 of Northbrook was honored with the Semper Fidelis Award by the U.S. Marine Corps . Angela Ginocchio '08 of Park Ridge and Gabrielle F. LaMarr LeMee '08 of Highland Park were the recipients of the John Philip Sousa Award. Beatrice Toda '08 of Niles was selected for the Illinois Music Educators Association Honors Band and Rose Leisner '08 of Skokie was selected for the Illinois Music Educators Association All-State Honors Choir. Marie Ortinau '08 of Barrington received the Loyola Academy Outstanding Choral Achievement Award The Loyola Excellence in Music Performance Award for an Ensemble was given to Awah-Lem Atanga-McCormick '08 of Chicago (60660) and Colin Funai '08 of Lincolnwood.

Brianna Kratz '08 of Chicago (60631) received Loyola's highest honor for theater, Thespian of the Year.

Beatrice Toda '08 of Niles and Peter Tomaselli '08 of Lincolnwood received American Institute of Architecture Students Loyola Academy Chapter Merit Awards. Michael Heideman '08 of Chicago (60646) received the Loyola Academy Award for Excellence in Design and Architecture .

Studio Art Achievement Awards went to Kathleen M. Joyce '08 of Chicago (60646) and Anne E. Raccuglia '08 of Northfield. Jennifer Gutbrod '08 of Northbrook earned the Rhode Island School of Design Book Award. Irene Kearney '08 of Wilmette was given the Br. James E. Small, S.J. Commitment to the Visual Arts Award.

Rose Leisner '08 of Skokie was the recipient of the Frank J. and Monica S. Hogan Performing Arts Award.

Graham Welch '09 of Golf was the recipient of the Gary Brooks Kayser Memorial Music Award

In the regional competition of the World Wide Youth for Science and Engineering, in biology, Erin Trudeau '08 of Evanston earned first place, Genevieve Linchangco '08 of Wheeling earned second place and Greg Zimmer '08 of Northbrook earned third place; in chemistry, Christopher Ell '08 of Arlington Heights earned first place and Charles Vasis '08 of Niles earned second place. In the sectional competition, in biology, Erin Trudeau placed first and Genevieve Linchangco placed second, and in chemistry, Christopher Ell placed second. In state, Erin Trudeau was the first place state champion in biology and Chris Ell placed fourth in biology and second in chemistry.

Physical Education Department Merit Awards went to freshmen Jake Malecek of Chicago (60613) and Molly O'Brien of Northbrook and sophomores Justin Brown of Chicago (60631) and Carolyn Maddock of Wilmette.

• The following students earned Distinguished Scholar Awards:

Advanced Placement Scholar Awards were earned by 18 Ramblers, who were among the 14 percent recognized nationally. AP Scholars with Distinction included Christopher Ell '08 of Arlington Heights, Michael Fausone '08 of Wilmette and Joseph Lloyd '08 of Evanston. AP Scholars with Honor included Thomas Ball '08 of Glenview, Charles Harig '08 of Arlington Heights and Kathleen Smith '08 of Wilmette. AP Scholars included Jennifer Cobb '08 of Arlington Heights, Timothy Durso '08 of Glenview, Angela Ginocchio '08 of Park Ridge, Kristin Kirland '08 of Skokie, Hannah Klusendorf '08 of Chicago (60646), Michael McGuire '08 of Palatine, Kevin Rahill '08 of Northfield, Ellen Rogoz '08 of Lincolnwood, Kristen Uhland '08 of Glenview, Charles Vasis '08 of Niles, Elizabeth Wright '08 of Wilmette and Gregory Zimmer '08 of Northbrook.

A Rambler cheer to Timothy Durso '08 of Glenview who was a National Merit Scholarship recipient and to Awah-Lem Atanga-McCormick '08 of Chicago (60660) who was a National Achievement Scholarship recipient.

The following were National Merit Commended students: Thomas A. Ball '08 of Glenview, Elizabeth Carey '08 of Winnetka, Rebecca Cotteleer '08 of Northbrook, Matthew Hickey '08 of Wilmette, Hannah Klusendorf '08 of Chicago (60646), Joseph B. Lloyd '08 of Evanston, Erin Mueller '08 of Niles, Maureen Nick '08 of Chicago (60646), Molly B. Norkett '08 also of Chicago (60646), Brian Phelps '08 of Lincolnshire, Christopher Rogers '08 of Glenview, Ellen Rogoz '08 of Lincolnwood, George Saad '08 of Chicago (60656), Patrick Tobin '08 of Wilmette and Sean Wallace '08 of Prospect Heights.

Brittany Andrews '08 of Chicago (60613) received the John Kaulentis Memorial Award from the 1992 graduate's family

John N. Erickson '08 of Lincolnwood and Sloane T. Silbert '08 of Chicago (60613) were the recipients of the Carol Hopkins Achievement Award

Mary Moran '08 of Chicago (60625) was named an Evans Scholar and the recipient of the Chick Evans Caddie Scholarship, receiving full tuition and housing.

The Glenview State Bank Paul Jones Memorial Scholarship was awarded to Kelly Jenko '08 of Lake Forest and Ranillo Rodriguez '08 of Chicago (60659). Both students will receive $1,000 college scholarships

• Service Awards went to the following students:

Ignatian Medals were awarded to the following students for being examples of leaders in service: Seniors Brian Cech of Chicago (60656), Jeena Chorath of Niles and Kathleen Smith of Wilmette; juniors Eric Diaz of Mundelein, Priya Sarna of Chicago (60610) and Meghan Thompson-Wilda of Chicago (60660); sophomores Grace Carini of Glenview, Paul Clarke of Skokie and Isabelle Yisak of Glenview; and freshmen Emilia Gleber of Mundelein, Allison Grant of Glenview and Lauren Marino of Winnetka.

Owen Needham '08 of Chicago (60631) was the recipient of the Kay and George Penman Sullivan Catholic Action Award. The Sullivans were leaders in Catholic action during their own high school and college years. Their son, George P. Sullivan Jr. '62, regional director for the Ignatian Volunteer Corps, presented the award.

Chelsea Keenan '08 of Wilmette and Elizabeth Williams '08 of Morton Grove received Ministry Social Activism Awards.

Liturgy Leadership Awards went to the following students for their efforts to encourage participation in worship: Katherine C. Anderson '08 of Chicago (60657), Meghan Borah '08 of Winnetka, Bridget Bredemann '08 of Wilmette, Annais Diaz '08 of Mundelein, Katherine Gordon '08 of Glenview, Jennifer Hick '08 of Winnetka, Rose Leisner '08 of Skokie, Stephanie Nierzwicki '08 of Glenview, Taylor O'Doherty '08 of Chicago (60610), Marie Ortinau '08 of Barrington and Laura Pastuovic '08 of Buffalo Grove.

Ministry Spirit Awards went to the following students for their participation in Campus Ministry-sponsored activities: Jennifer Anagnost '08 and Kathryn Anagnost '08 both of Chicago (60657), Amanda Avalos '08 of Chicago (60630), Annie Driscoll '08 of Kenilworth, Emily Fallon '08 of Chicago (60631), Maureen Fausone '08 of Wilmette, Kristina Gergens '08 of Glenview, Michael Habschmidt '08 of Park Ridge, Zachary Hugo '08 of Mundelein, Adrianna Janowicz '08 of Wilmette, Hannah Klusendorf '08 of Chicago (60646), Genevieve Linchangco '08 of Wheeling, Joseph Lloyd '08 of Evanston, Jonathon McCoy '08 of Lincolnwood, Kevin Rahill '08 of Northfield, Ellen Richmond '08 of Evanston, Ellen Rogoz '08 of Lincolnwood, Peter Servatius '08 of Glenview, Samantha Slutzky '08 of Chicago (60646) and Eric Strobel '08 of Lake Forest.

Peter Leemputte '08 of Lake Forest received the Torch Club Service Award

Laura Pastuovic '08 of Buffalo Grove was the recipient of the Br. James E. Small, S.J. Student Council Award

• All School Awards went to the following students:

Lindy Navarre of Glenview was the recipient of the Gerard I. Brost Award for Outstanding Co-curricular Leadership in the junior class. Other nominees included Joseph Ahmad of Skokie, Elizabeth Buchanan of Chicago (60631), Patrick Hechinger of Wilmette, Irene Hickey of Glencoe, Nicole Homerin of Highland Park, Kathryn Howard of Chicago (60631), Zul Kapadia of Lincolnwood and Mary Oshana of Skokie.

Bridget Bredemann of Wilmette was the recipient of the Michael Rebarchak Memorial Award.

The final award of the evening was the newly established Dumbach Honors program award, called the Fausone Medal. The award celebrates and is named for a truly inspirational senior, Molly Fausone of Wilmette. Molly, who paralyzed from the waist down in a diving accident after her freshman year. Molly received the very first Fausone Medal.

Article continued on P.35
Date of Publication:
12 Jun 2008
Subject(s):
Corporate Name(s):
Loyola Academy
Local identifier:
Wilmette.News.295463
Language of Item:
English
Geographic Coverage:
  • Illinois, United States
    Latitude: 42.07225 Longitude: -87.72284
Copyright Statement:
Protected by copyright: Uses other than research or private study require the permission of the rightsholder(s). Responsibility for obtaining permissions and for any use rests exclusively with the user.
Contact
Wilmette Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

1242 Wilmette Avenue
Wilmette, IL
60091-2558
U.S.A. Phone: 847-256-6930

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Loyola Academy: Honors Convocation May 7


Full article available at Wilmette Public Library.